Residential Electrical Services
We are the Local Trusted electrical Contractor for many different Residential Electrical Services. Our electricians have serviced Naperville, St. Charles, Aurora and the Surrounding areas for over 25 years.
Our wide range of Residential Electrical Services provides solutions for just about all your home’s electrical needs.
Send us a quick message and we will get right back to you!
Residential Electrical Services in St.Charles IL, Aurora, Naperville and the surrounding cities and towns.
Reliant Electrical provides a wide range of residential electrical services in Naperville, IL and the surrounding areas. Whether you are in need of electrical repairs, rewiring, lighting installation, or some other type of electrical work, you can count on our experienced Naperville electricians to take care of your service request.
With over 25 years of experience in the electrical industry, our company takes pride in the work we do for our residential clients. You can rest assured that we will do whatever it takes to keep your home properly up to code, ensuring you and your family have a safe, reliable electrical system. You can also rely on us for making updates to your home that will make it that much more enjoyable to live in, such as enhanced lighting designs or back up generators. Call today to get started or to receive an estimate for the cost of the residential electrical work you need completed.
Residential Electrical Services in Naperville, St. Charles, Aurora, and all the surrounding areas.
Reliant Electrical provides a wide range of residential electrical services in Naperville, IL and the surrounding areas. Whether you are in need of electrical repairs, rewiring, lighting installation, or some other type of electrical work, you can count on our experienced Naperville electricians to take care of your service request.
Request Reliant Electrical Service
Electrical Wiring Installation & Repair
Electrical Repairs
Electricians troubleshoot and repair various electrical issues, including faulty outlets, non-functional switches, circuit breaker problems, and damaged wiring, ensuring the safe and efficient operation of your home’s electrical system.
Lighting Installation and Repair
This service involves installing, repairing, or upgrading indoor and outdoor lighting fixtures, including recessed lighting, chandeliers, pendant lights, landscape lighting, and security lighting, to enhance aesthetics, functionality, and safety.
Electrical Panel Upgrades
Electricians upgrade or replace outdated electrical panels to accommodate increased electrical demands, enhance safety, and ensure compliance with current building codes, especially in older homes.
Ceiling Fan Installation
Electricians install and wire ceiling fans, ensuring proper functionality and safe operation while improving airflow and energy efficiency in rooms throughout the house.
GFCI Outlet Installation
Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) outlets are installed by electricians in areas prone to moisture, such as kitchens, bathrooms, and outdoor spaces, to prevent electrical shocks and enhance safety.
These residential electrician services cater to a wide range of needs, from routine maintenance and safety upgrades to installations of new electrical components, ensuring the safety, functionality, and convenience of your home’s electrical system.
Naperville and St. Charles area Residential Electrical Services
Want to get started with your Naperville electrical wiring project? Then all you have to do is give the Reliant Electrical team a call, right now; we want to be a part of helping you get the superior quality results that you want. You will be able to feel so much better and safer when it comes down to the level of quality workmanship you get from our company of pros.
Home Electrician Services
Whether you’re adding new outlets or upgrading existing ones, our skilled professionals ensure safe and efficient Electrical Wiring Installations in Naperville, St. Charles, Aurora IL, and all surrounding areas.
We understand the importance of adequately functioning outlets for your home or business. Our services cover various aspects, including:
- Installation: From adding outlets in new locations to replacing faulty ones, we handle all building needs precisely and comply with safety standards.
- Upgrades and Repairs: Upgrading outdated or malfunctioning outlets is crucial for safety. We provide prompt and reliable services to ensure your outlets work flawlessly.
- Code Compliance: Our team ensures all electrical outlet wiring meets local codes and safety regulations, guaranteeing the safety and efficiency of your electrical systems.
- Consultation and Customization: We offer consultations to understand your requirements, providing customized solutions that suit your preferences and space.
With our commitment to quality craftsmanship and attention to detail, Reliant Electrical is your trusted partner for all your electrical outlet wiring needs in Naperville, IL, and neighboring areas. Contact us today for expert assistance and reliable service.
Best Electrical Contractor for Residential
We understand the importance of a safe and efficient electrical system in your house. Our comprehensive services cover various aspects of electrical wiring installations:
- New Construction Wiring: Our team ensures precision in wiring installation, adhering to safety standards and local codes for new builds or home renovations.
- Upgrades and Replacements: We provide reliable and efficient solutions if your home requires an electrical system upgrade or replacement due to outdated wiring.
- Customized Wiring Solutions: We offer personalized consultations to understand your needs and customize wiring installations accordingly.
- Safety and Compliance: Our focus remains on security and compliance with all regulations, ensuring your home’s electrical system meets the necessary standards.
- Quality Craftsmanship: With attention to detail and quality craftsmanship, we guarantee a well-executed wiring installation that prioritizes safety and functionality.
Reliant Electrical takes pride in delivering top-notch electrical wiring installations for homes in Naperville, IL, and neighboring areas. Contact us today for a secure and proficient electrical wiring solution tailored to your house’s needs.
FAQ for Residential Electrical Services
Get answers about Residential Electrical Services from our Frequently Asked Questions below.
What are signs that indicate I need electrical services at home?
Signs include frequent circuit breaker trips, flickering lights, burning odors from outlets, non-functional switches or outlets, outdated wiring, or appliances causing electrical issues.
When should I consider upgrading my home's electrical system?
Upgrades may be necessary when experiencing frequent power surges, using outdated panels, planning major renovations, or when the current system cannot meet the home’s electrical demands.
How do I select a reputable residential electrician?
Look for licensed and insured electricians, check reviews and referrals, inquire about their experience and expertise, verify if they offer warranties or guarantees, and ensure transparent pricing and communication.
What is the importance of surge protection for residential properties?
Surge protectors safeguard sensitive electronics from power spikes, which can occur due to lightning strikes or utility grid fluctuations, preventing damage and extending the lifespan of devices.
Are there any DIY electrical projects I can safely undertake at home?
Simple tasks like changing light fixtures, installing smart devices (following manufacturer instructions), or replacing cover plates on outlets or switches can be safe DIY projects. However, complex tasks should be left to professionals.
Personalized Service
We pride ourselves on providing fast and free information so our customers can make informed decisions. Clear communication is our goal.
Quality Guarantee
We stand by our installations and services 100%. All of our craftsmanship is backed by an industry leading 5 year guarantee.
Upfront Pricing
We provide honest upfront pricing so that there are no hidden surprises. We also offer senior and military discounts.
Emergency and Urgency
We provide emergency and priority urgency services. For those unexpected electrical needs, we can offer fast scheduling.
Recent Articles from Our Licensed Electricians.
Straightforward advice from our electricians — no jargon, no sales pitch:
The Essentials of Electric Car Charger Installation in St. Charles, IL
Are you ready to leap into the electrifying world of electric vehicles (EVs)? As the eco-conscious movement gains momentum, many St. Charles, IL residents are making the switch to electric cars, contributing to a greener and more sustainable future. However, one crucial aspect of transitioning to an electric vehicle is
Emergency Electrician or Wait Until Morning? How to Tell the Difference
It’s 11:40 PM. Something electrical just happened in your house, and you’re standing there in the dark (maybe literally) asking yourself the question: is this a call-someone-now situation, or a deal-with-it-in-the-morning situation? Fair question — and the wrong answer in either direction costs you. Call for nothing and you feel
How Much Does It Cost to Install an EV Charger at Home in Illinois? (2026 Guide)
So you’re thinking about an EV, or you already have one sitting in the driveway charging off a regular wall outlet at a glacial pace. Now the real question: what’s it going to cost to do this properly with a Level 2 charger at home? Let’s give you the honest